Skip to main content

Union Ministers and Deputy Ministers

No.

Ministry

Minister

Deputy Minister

1.

Ministry of Transport and Communications

General Mya Tun Oo

Deputy Prime Minister

Brig-Gen Lu Mon

U Aung Kyaw Tun

U Aung Myaing

2.

Ministry of Defence

Admiral Tin Aung San

Deputy Prime Minister

Major-General Aung Lin Tun

3.

Ministry of Home Affairs

Lt-Gen Yar Pyae

Lt-Gen Ni Lin Aung

Major-General Toe Yi

4.

Advisor to the Chairman of the State Administration Council

Lt-Gen Nyo Saw

 

5.

Ministry of Planning and Finance

U Win Shein

Deputy Prime Minister

U Maung Maung Win

Daw Than Than Linn

6.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

U Than Swe

Deputy Prime Minister

U Lwin Oo

 

7.

Ministry 1 at Office of Chairman of the State Administration Council

U Ko Ko Hlaing

 

8.

Ministry 2 at Office of Chairman of the State Administration Council

U Aung Naing Oo

U Htin Kyaw Thu

9.

Ministry 3 at Office of Chairman of the State Administration Council

U Aung Kyaw Hoe

 

10.

Ministry 4 at Office of Chairman of the State Administration Council

Admiral Moe Aung

Major-General Khun Thant Zaw Htoo

11.

Ministry of Border Affairs

Lt-Gen Tun Tun Naung

Major-General Phyo Thant

12.

Ministry of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations

Dr Kan Zaw

Dr. Wah Wah Maung

13.

Ministry of Legal Affairs

Dr Thidar Oo

Dr Htein Lin Oo

14.

Ministry of Information

U Mg Mg Ohn

U Ye Tint

Major-General Zaw Min Tun

15.

Ministry of Religious Affairs and Culture

U Tin Oo Lwin

U Aye Tun

Daw Nu Mya Zan

16.

Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation

U Min Naung

Dr Aung Gyi

Dr Tin Htut

U Bo Bo Kyaw

17.

Ministry of Cooperatives and Development of Rural Areas

U Hla Moe

U Myint Soe

18.

Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

U Khin Maung Yi

U Min Thu

19.

Ministry of Electric Power

U Nyan Tun

U Aye Kyaw

20.

Ministry of Energy

U Ko Ko Lwin

U Thant Zin

21.

Ministry of Industry

Dr Charlie Than

U Yin Maung Nyunt

22.

Ministry of Immigration and Population

U  Myint  Kyaing

U Htay Hlaing
Dr Myo Thant

23.

Ministry of Labour

U Myint Naung

U Win Shane

24.

Ministry of Commerce

U Tun Ohn

U Min Min

25.

Ministry of Education

Dr Nyunt Pe

Dr Zaw Myint

Dr Moe Zaw Htun

26.

Ministry of Science and Technology

Dr Myo Thein Kyaw

Dr Aung Zay Ya

27.

Ministry of Health

Dr Thet Khaing Win

Dr Aye Tun

28.

Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs

U Min Thein Zan

U Zin Min Htet

U Htein Lin

29.

Ministry of Construction

U Myo Thant

U Win Pe

30.

Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement

Dr Soe Win

U Soe Kyi

31.

Ministry of Hotels and Tourism

Dr Thet Thet Khaing

U Phyo Zaw Soe

32.

Ministry of Ethnic Affairs

Jeng Phang Naw Taung

U Zaw Aye Maung