Union Ministers and Deputy Ministers

No.

Ministry

Union Minister

Deputy Ministers

1.

Ministry of Foreign  Affairs

Daw Aung San Suu Kyi

 

2.

Ministry for President’s Office

Daw Aung San Suu Kyi

 

3.

State Counsellor Office

U Kyaw Tint Swe

U Khin Maung Tin

U Min Lwin

4.

MInistry of the Office of the Union Government

U Min Thu

U Tin Myint

5.

Ministry of Home Affairs

Lieutenant General Soe Htut

Maj-Gen Aung Thu

6.

Ministry of Defense

Lieutenant General Sein Win

Maj-Gen Myint Nwe

7.

Ministry of Border Affairs

Lieutenant General Ye Aung

Maj-Gen Than Htut

8.

Ministry of Planning, Finance and Industry

U Soe Win

U Maung Maung Win

U Set Aung

Dr. Min Ye Paing Hein

9.

Ministry of Investment and Foreign Economic Relations

U Thaung Tun

U Bharat Singh

10.

Ministry of International Cooperation

U Kyaw Tin

 

11.

Ministry of Information

Dr. Pe Myint

U Aung Hla Tun

12.

Ministry  of Religious Affairs  and Culture

Thura U Aung Ko

U Kyi Min

13.

Ministry of Agriculture , Livestock  and Irrigation

Dr. Aung Thu

U Hla Kyaw

14.

Ministry of Transport and Communications

U Thant Sin Maung

U Kyaw Myo

U Thar Oo

15.

Ministry of Resources and Environmental Conservation

U Ohn Win

Dr.Ye Myint Swe

16.

Ministry of Electrical and Energy

U Win Khaing

U Khin Maung Win

17.

Ministry of Labour, Immigration and Population

U Thein Swe

U Myint Kyaing

18.

Ministry of Commerce

Dr. Than Myint

U Aung Htoo

19.

Ministry of Education

Dr Myo Thein Gyi

U Win Maw Tun

20.

Ministry of Health and Sports

Dr. Myint Htwe

Dr. Mya Lay Sein

21.

Ministry of Construction

U Han Zaw

U Kyaw Linn

22.

Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement

Dr.Win Myat Aye

U Soe Aung

23.

Ministry of Hotels and Tourism

U Ohn Maung

U Tin Latt

24.

Ministry of Ethnic Affairs

Naing Thet Lwin

U Hla Maw Oo

 

Union Organization

No.

Organization

Name

1.

The Supreme Court of the Union

Union Chief Justice

U Htun Htun Oo

2.

The Constitutional Tribunal of the Union

Chairperson

U Myo Nyunt

3.

Union Election Commission

Chairman

U Hla Thein

4.

Union Attorney General's Office

Union Attorney - General

U Tun Tun Oo

5.

Office of the Auditor General of the Union

Union Auditor - General 

U Maw Than

6.

Union Civil Service Board

Chairman Win Thein